Home / Home Painting / How Much Does it Cost to Paint a 12×12 Room? [2026 Complete Guide]

How Much Does it Cost to Paint a 12×12 Room? [2026 Complete Guide]

You want a fresh room. You just don’t want to overpay or get surprised by the final bill. That’s completely fair. Most people searching this question are in the same spot: they have a room in mind, a rough budget, and zero idea what a painter actually charges. This post gives you real numbers, honest trade-offs, and everything you need to make a smart decision.

Here’s the short answer: hiring a professional to paint a 12×12 room costs between $400 and $950 in most U.S. markets. In San Diego, expect to pay $500 to $950 because of higher local labor rates. DIY brings that down to $100 to $250 in materials only. The rest of this article breaks down every factor behind those numbers.

Key Takeaways

  • Professional cost in San Diego: $500 to $950 for a standard 12×12 room
  • National average: $400 to $800
  • DIY materials only: $100 to $250
  • You need roughly 2 gallons of paint for two coats on walls
  • Labor makes up 65% to 75% of the total bill
  • Wall condition, ceiling height, and trim work move the price up or down the most

What Does It Actually Cost to Paint a 12×12 Room Professionally?

Woman painting bedroom wall with roller showing how much does it cost to paint a 12x12 room DIY style with drop cloth and paint tray on floor

Before any painter gives you a quote, they calculate wall surface area not floor space. Here’s how that math works.

A 12×12 room has a perimeter of 48 linear feet. With standard 8-foot ceilings, that gives you 384 square feet of paintable wall surface. That’s the number your contractor prices against.

Professional painters charge $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot nationally. In San Diego, that range sits closer to $2.25 to $4.50 per square foot, reflecting California’s higher cost of living and local labor rates.

Here’s how that breaks down by service level:

  • Walls only (two coats): $400 to $600 nationally / $500 to $700 in San Diego
  • Walls and ceiling: $550 to $750 nationally / $650 to $850 in San Diego
  • Full service (walls, ceiling, trim, doors): $731 to $950+ nationally / $850 to $1,100+ in San Diego

Labor takes up the biggest share of your bill around 65% to 75% of the total. On a $600 job, roughly $400 goes to the painter’s time and only $150 to $200 goes to materials like paint, tape, and drop cloths.

You may also want to read this: How much does it cost to paint a room?

Average Cost to Paint a 12×12 Room: DIY Breakdown

If you handle the job yourself, you skip labor entirely. Here’s what you’ll spend on materials for a 12×12 room:

  • Paint (2 gallons, mid-range): $80 to $120
  • Primer (1 gallon): $15 to $30
  • Roller, tray, and brushes: $20 to $40
  • Painter’s tape: $8 to $15
  • Drop cloth: $10 to $20

Total DIY cost: $130 to $225

That’s a real saving of $350 to $700 compared to hiring out. But it comes with 12 to 16 hours of your own time spread over a weekend, plus the risk of uneven coverage, drips, and rough lines around trim if you’re new to it.

Key Factors That Change the Cost to Paint a 12×12 Room

Infographic showing 6 key factors that influence the cost to paint a 12x12 room including wall condition, ceiling height, coats of paint, paint quality, trim and doors, and location

1. Wall Condition

This is the number one variable most people miss. If your walls have holes, cracks, or old water stains, prep work adds cost before a single drop of paint goes on.

  • Small nail holes: Usually included in a standard quote
  • Drywall patch (moderate damage): $50 to $150 extra
  • Skim coat for texture removal: $1.10 to $1.30 per square foot on top of base price

2. Ceiling Height

Standard 8-foot ceilings are the baseline for every estimate you’ll get. Go higher and the price goes up.

  • 9-foot ceilings: Add 10% to 15% (about $60 to $90 more)
  • 10-foot ceilings: Add 20% to 25% ($120 to $150 more)
  • Vaulted or cathedral ceilings: Add $150 to $300 for equipment and extra labor time

3. Number of Coats

Most rooms need two coats. Going from a dark color to a light one often needs three, which pushes material and labor costs up by around 40%.

A $600 two-coat job becomes roughly $840 at three coats.

4. Paint Quality and Finish

Paint quality affects both the final look and how long it holds up. Here’s a simple breakdown:

  • Budget paint ($25 to $35/gallon): Fine for guest rooms or low-traffic spaces
  • Mid-range paint ($40 to $60/gallon): Sherwin-Williams, BEHR, Valspar — best value for most rooms
  • Premium paint ($70 to $110/gallon): Benjamin Moore Aura, Farrow & Ball — better coverage, richer color, easier to clean

Finish matters too. Flat and matte finishes cost less per gallon but are hard to wipe down. Eggshell and satin cost slightly more and hold up better in bedrooms and living areas. Semi-gloss is best for trim and bathrooms.

5. Trim, Doors, and Baseboards

Most base quotes cover walls only. Adding trim pushes the 1 room paint cost higher.

  • Baseboards: $1.50 to $2.50 per linear foot
  • Window trim: $25 to $75 per window
  • Door and door frame: $50 to $100 per door
  • Crown molding: $2 to $4 per linear foot

A 12×12 room with one door, one window, and standard baseboards adds $150 to $250 to your total.

6. Location

Where you live shapes what painters charge. San Diego labor rates run 25% to 40% higher than the national average because of California’s cost of living. A $500 job in a mid-sized Midwest city is a $650 to $700 job in San Diego.

7. Time of Year

Interior painting demands dips from November through February. Many contractors offer 10% to 20% off during this window. If your timeline is flexible, booking in the off-season is one of the easiest ways to lower the average charge for painting a room.

How Many Gallons of Paint for a 12×12 Room?

One gallon covers 350 to 400 square feet per coat. Your 12×12 room has 384 square feet of wall surface.

That means:

  • First coat: 1 gallon
  • Second coat: 1 gallon
  • Total: 2 gallons for standard walls

Buy a little extra if you’re using a dark or vivid color; those often need a third coat to look solid. A mid-range gallon at $40 to $55 is the sweet spot for most bedrooms and home offices. Premium brands are worth it for high-traffic areas like hallways or kids’ rooms that need regular cleaning.